no particular order:
1. Platoon
2. Mallrats
3. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
4. American Beauty
5. Ghost World
(these are off the top of my head)
Silence of the Lambs, Resevoir Dogs, and Princess Bride should replace some of the ones up there.
I've thought about this list with times of nothing better to do. It would probably change if I thought about it more, but here it is now:
1- The Fellowship of the Ring
2- Seven Samurai
3- Lawrence of Arabia
4- Gunga Din
5- The Empire Strikes Back
Guess I have adventure movies on the brain recently.
in no particular order (and also not carved in stone):
last action hero
the matrix
enemy mine
shawshank redemption
unforgiven
Ok, Here is mine:
1. The Killer
2. Legend
3. Leon
4. The Crow
5. Hardboiled
1. Shawshank Redemptiion
2. Dr. Strangelove
3. Clerks
4. Godfather series
5. Fight Club
runner-up for comedy: office space and half-baked
Drama runner-up: lemme think...
http://www.finalfantasyfive.com/movepic/chocobye.gif"Yo! That shit is Mystic Quest!" http://www.finalfantasyfive.com/movepic/chocowalk.gif
In no order:
Clerks
From Dusk till Dawn
SW: A New Hope (ESB and this one go back and fourth)
Dazed and Confused
Fist of Legend
movies are cool heh heh,
-Gigas
Currently Playing: Final Fantasy V Pixel Remaster (PC), Let's Build a Zoo (PC) & Despot's Game (PC)
Get Free Bitcoins every hour! - www.freebitco.in
1) Akira (Coolest sci-fi movie ever)
2) Trainspotting (don't know what to say here, just damn good)
3) Fight Club (not as good as the book, but still an excellent movie, plus it's David Fincher)
4) Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels (Favorite Guy Ritchie movie, witty story and great directing style)
5) Enter the Dragon (greatest martial arts movie ever for all action purposes)
--Retrovertigo
http://images.listen-to.com/png.php/1/ricknuzzy
1. 2001: a space odyssey(puts all other films to shame)
2. Waking Life(affected me emotionally more than any other film)
3. American beauty(its fun, moving and beautiful)
4. eyes wide shut(it took about 7 viewings, but i'm beginning to see the greatness of this film)
5. Annie Hall(best comedy/romance flick i've ever seen)
I'm sure this list will be different next week, save for the #1 spot.
I'm not good with these kinds of lists. . . I usually
forget which movies I'm suppose to like. whatever anyways, no order:
Hudsucker Proxy
Kikujiro
Karakter(dutch film. not sure how its spelled)
Chungking Express
edit:Ocean's Eleven -the original
These have stayed on the top of my list for the past few years. If you haven't seen them yet, go rent them.
1. Il Buono, Il Brutto, Il Cattivo, Leone - 1966
2. The Blues Brothers, Landis - 1980
3. Jakie Brown, Tarantino - 1997
4. Seven Samurai, Kurosawa - 1954
5. Seven, Fincher - 1995
6. Braveheart, Gibson - 1995
7. Full Metal Jacket, Kubrick - 1987
8. Unforgiven, Eastwood -1992
9. Trainspotting, Boyle -1996
10. Hud, Ritt - 1963
11. Pulp Fiction, Tarantino - 1994
12. Once Upon A Time In The West, Leone -1968
My only regret is that Wes Anderson doesn’t make an entry in to my top twelve. He is however one of my favorite Directors.
1. Sergio Leone
2. Quentin Tarantino
3. Wes Anderson
4. Akira Kurosawa
5. John Woo
Last edited by Doc Holliday; 30 Aug 2004 at 03:42 AM.
"Question the world man... I know the meaning of everything right now... it's like I can touch god." - bbobb the ggreatt
Bookmarks