Umm, in no particular order:
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: I love the manga and despite chapter 3 getting cut to pieces to fit into a grand total of 13 episodes (where the second and first halves were produced about 6 years apart), this still rates as one of the single coolest anime I have ever watched. Now, if only they'd do something with chapter 4 animation-wise...
Mahjongg Legend Akagi, The Genius Who Descended into Darkness: After only one episode I became fanatical about this series (although, it definitely isn't for everyone.. you know.. being about mahjongg). The art-style is refreshing, the story is intriguing, and Akagi is a total jerk (that and he cheats like hell).
Planetes: A very realistic look (for the most part) at what our future in space travel holds. It also contains a very compelling story that is certainly relevant with the current state of the world.
Excel Saga: Frostwolf EX pretty much said all that needs to be said.
Bubble Gum Crisis: A classic. Even though I think that late-80's/early-90's anime hasn't aged very well, I still find BGCrisis and BGCrash entertaining to watch.
More later...
"with new weapons perceived some disquieting movement"
Bookmarks