Ratatouille
Hot Fuzz
Umm... edit when I wake up more.
How did we not have this thread yet?
I feel now that I've finally seen There Will Be Blood, I can post a 2007 list with confidence. Still a lot I need to see, but oh well.
My favorites (in order, for the most part):
Zodiac
Ratatouille
Superbad
The Lives of Others
There Will Be Blood
Bourne Ultimatum
No Country for Old Men
Sweeney Todd
Good stuff:
Charlie Wilson's War
Knocked Up
American Gangster
Casino Royale
Disappointments:
Rescue Dawn (How could Werner Herzog + Christian Bale go wrong? I expected to love this movie, and while I did enjoy it as entertainment, I couldn't help but feel it was taking massive liberties in presenting its "true story." After watching it, I read up about it online and found that it does, in fact, appear that much of the story was misrepresented.)
Hot Fuzz (There were a few (a scant few) clever laughs, but the vast majority of the movie fell really flat for me. I expected the Pegg/Frost type of humor to be right up my alley, too.)
Garbage:
Transformers
Ghostrider
I don't really see a lot of shitty movies. The only ones I do see, I generally get dragged to.
Still really want to see: I'm Not There, 3:10 to Yuma, The King of Kong, Control, Juno, The Assassination of Jesse James, Michael Clayton, and Sunshine.
Ratatouille
Hot Fuzz
Umm... edit when I wake up more.
Live Free or Die Hard
300
The simpsons movie
smokin aces
shooter
The Mist
Alien Vs. Predator Requiem
Worst movie of the year:Spider man 3
Transformers
Live Free or Die Hard
Alien vs Predator Requiem
3:10 - Yuma
Casino Royale
300
American gangster
Biggest Letdown:
I Am Legend
Dont be a robot, be human.
PSN: Di3heart
3:10 to Yuma
The Bourne Ultimatum
Casino Royale
American Gangster
I really wish I was able to see No Country for Old Men. I'll just wait until the home release, but I'm disappointed I didn't go out and see this one.
Oh boy! Lists!
Juno- Perhaps it's because i saw it most recently, but it's such a darling movie and it really stands out as the best of 2007.
Darjeeling Limited- I would have loved it if it was Rushmore with different characters. Wes Anderson movies are consistently my favorites as a whole, from the setting and the direction to the choice of music.
Ratatouille- Brad Bird should have his hand in ever major animated film. My second favorite Pixar movie after The Incredibles, and the second movie that gets away from Pixar's less than spectacular character designs.
Paprika- Satoshi Kon just gets better with everything he works on, and he always separates himself from the usual desu ne. He's one of the few animé directors that could make a live-action movie that wouldn't be shit.
Once- Admittedly, i haven't finished it, because the parties watching didn't want to watch it with me, but the bit i saw convinced me it belongs in my favorites of the year.
The Brothers Solomon- A sweet, stupid, clever movie that was pretty much shat upon by everyone. Few movies make me laugh as hard as this one did.
Surf's Up- Also surprisingly not awful movie of the year. Also sweet and cute, but didn't get any attention because it wasn't Dreamworks awful shit, it wasn't Pixar, and it unfortunately came after the took itself too seriously Happy Feet. Surf's Up didn't take itself too seriously. I don't like surfing or pengins, but i liked this movie a lot.
3:10 to Yuma- I mean... i like cowboys. and Luke Wilson was hidden in there, so i couldn't not like it. I didn't like it as much as everyone else seemed to, but i did like it a whole, whole lot.
Disappointment of the year-
Sweeney Todd- I disagree, Yellerdog. This one carried itself on visuals, and the visuals weren't that good. The singing, on the other hand... was mostly awful. I mean, i didn't know that girl was even really English, i just thought she was really obnoxious. I did enjoy the movie when it wasn't singing! And the By the Sea, or whatever it was, best part of the movie, and something i actually enjoyed.
Donk
Jesus, how could i forget?
No Country For Old Men- Either second or third favorite, hard to not think about days after i saw it. Really an amazing film, Anton Chigurh is the best villain ever.
Donk
Out of the ones I saw:
Enchanted
Paprika-Forgot this was an 07 release until I saw it on Finchie's list! Good soundtrack.
300
'Arry Potta'!
Live Free or Die hard
Hott Fuzz
The Simpsons movie
Ratatouille
I have mixed feelings about Sweeney Todd, I enjoyed it but eh. Also there was a lot of blood.
No ones mentioned atonement, and thats supposed to be a great movie. Anyone see it?
Casino Royale was not a 2007 movie.
1. There Will Be Blood.
2. Lars and the Real Girl (It's probably out of theaters now so PLEASE catch this on DVD. It's wonderful.)
3. Superbad
4. No Country for Old Men
5. The Orphanage (festival viewing)
6. Atonement
7. Ratatouille
8. Persepolis
9. Eagle vs Shark
10. The King of Kong
Disappointments
Diary of the Dead (festival viewing). Romero is depressingly senile and crazy now. The opening long take is decent, the rest is Cloverfield with even stupider characters (none hot) and less money.
Aleksandra (festival viewing). The worst Wild Strawberries clone ever. Shockingly, it was made by the guy who did Russian Ark.
Juno. I kinda hate this movie, but its intentions are good. I'm pretty happy for its success.
Last edited by Sqoon; 02 Feb 2008 at 05:36 PM.
Bookmarks