You should watch "The Stuff" !
So last year (thread) I watched a horror movie I hadn't seen every day in the month of October and had a great time doing it. This year, despite having a steadier job and not being within spitting reach of a video store with a great horror section, I'm going to try again. I figure between BT, Netflix/Instant, and theaters I can manage a new one every day again. Over the past year I actually haven't watched much in new horror, so a lot of the things I wanted to see last year are still on my to see list, but as always, recommendations are welcome. If any TNL NYers want in, I have a small apartment and a moderately sized SD TV, so you are welcome to join!
Here's what I have so far:
Nightmare on Elm Street 2
Nightmare on Elm Street 5
Rec 2 (if I can scrounge a copy)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
Hostel
Hostel 2
Cabin Fever
Quarantine
Fido
Blood for Dracula
Brain Damage
From Beyond
Inside
The Wolfman (Orig)
Another Miike movie, saw Audition last year, probably One Missed Call this year
Joe Dante's The Hole looks interesting but I don't know when it comes out.
Leftover from last year:
- Masque of the Red Death
- Pit and the Pendulum
- It's Alive
- Black Sabbath
- The Hitcher
- Phantom of the Opera (1925)
- Feast
- Bride of Frankenstein
- Son of Frankenstein
- Ju-On
- I Spit on Your Grave
- Cannibal Holocaust
- Peeping Tom
- Night of the Demon
- Abbot and Costello Meet Frankenstein
- Funny Games
Help me decide what to watch!
October 1: Sleepaway Camp
October 2: Ginger Snaps
October 3: House of Wax
October 4: Splinter
October 5: Dead End
October 6: Street Trash
October 7: Candyman
October 8: Paranormal Activity
October 9: Trick r Treat
October 10: Who Can Kill a Child?
October 11: Frailty
October 12: Drag Me To Hell
October 13: Maniac Cop
October 14: The Mummy (1932)
October 15: The Rocky Horror Picture Show
October 16: Zombieland
October 17: The Leopard Man
October 18: Pieces
October 19: Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
October 20: The Hitcher
October 21: The Vanishing
October 22: The Sentinel
October 23: Night of the Living Dead (1990)
October 24: Cemetery Man
October 25: Quatermass and the Pit
October 26: Deep Red
October 27: The Stepfather
October 28: Child's Play, Child's Play 2
October 29: Martyrs
October 30: Demons
October 31: Elvira, Mistress of the Dark
Last edited by Mr-K; 29 Oct 2009 at 02:42 PM.
Pretty decent list overall. My thoughts:
-Hostel 1 and 2? I'd probably only go with one of them, unless you do it as a double feature. Also, Quarantine and REC 2 shouldn't both be on there imo.
-I thought Fido was really shit and forced. If you want something more light hearted and funny to watch, i'd go with another straight to dvd flick called Otis, which while flawed was still pretty damn funny.
-The first Child's Play is not the campy romp you might be expecting, its played very seriously and is kind of a slow burn.
-Good call on Inside. Might I suggest you throw Martyrs on that list too?
As for blanket recommendations, heres a few:
The Vanishing
The Ruins
Pieces
The House With Laughing Windows
Deadgirl
I have The Vanishing on my harddrive. The ending of it was ruined thanks to AMC's scariest movie moments countdown. Fuck you AMC.
If I were to do Hostel/Hostel 2 is would deff be a double feature, I probably wouldn't waste two nights on them. Sam for Rec 2 and Quarantine. I'm not even sure if I'll be able to get a copy of Rec 2.
I went through the jungle of my my netflix queue and dug out these as well:
Anatomy
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Black Sunday
Hour of the Wolf
Bad Taste
Call of Cthulu
Christine
Night of the Demon
The Hills Have Eyes
Return of the Living Dead 2
Wait Until Dark
House
rocky Horror Picture Show
Creepshow 2
Inferno
Swamp Thing
The Stuff
Tales From the Crypt (Hammer)
Poltergeist
Who Can Kill a Child
Children of the Corn
Little Shop of Horrors
Fists in the Pocket
I'm gunna!
still stand by thisOriginally Posted by me last year
The Vanishing is one of the few movies that managed to actually elicit fear in me. Its just such a nightmare.
Fists in the Pocket is all kinds of awesome (obviously) but I don't think it really fits into the horror genre. You should see it anyway though.
Also, double recommending Martyrs. You should really see it if you haven't.
I'll replace Fists in the Pocket with Martyrs then
Oh! Let The Right One In!
For Funny Games, should I get the original or the remake?
Last edited by Mr-K; 21 Sep 2009 at 01:27 PM.
Out of your first list, agree that Hostel 2 and Quarantine can go. Feast, Cemetary man and Ginger Snaps are good swapsNightmare on Elm Street 2
Nightmare on Elm Street 5
Paranormal Activity (seems cool, good reviews too)
Drag Me To Hell
Rec 2 (if I can scrounge a copy)
Trick R Treat
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
Hostel
Hostel 2
Cabin Fever
Quarantine
Fido
Blood for Dracula
Deep Red
Brain Damage
From Beyond
Inside
Sleepaway Camp
The Wolfman (Orig)
Another Miike movie, saw Audition last year, probably One Missed Call this year
Night of the Living Dead 1990
Child's Play
Joe Dante's The Hole looks interesting but I don't know when it comes out.
One Missed Call is meh, maybe Imprint or 3 Extremes instead
The Stuff is fucking rad, but not that scary
Also: Street Trash
Going to second, or so, Martyrs and Deadgirl.
An American Werewolf in London, was just rereleased as well. The remake of Last House on the Left was surprisingly decent.
A couple of others, Grace and Eden Lake.
"I see the world didn't end yesterday."
"Are you sure?"
Bookmarks