I'd say the past ten years were better than the ten before them. 2007 and 2008 were ridiculous. And 2009, well, it gave me a chance to catch up at least.
10. Vanilla Sky - A lot of people think this sucked, come to find out. Well, fuck those guys!
9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - The Kaufman spot will eventually belong to Synecdoche, New York. Synecdoche is the better movie; I simply haven't seen it enough. Christ, that movie is an emotional investment.
8. Thank You For Smoking - I hesitate to call this movie witty because "witty" in movie talk usually means "not that funny" or "British" (often both). TYFS is what Woody Allen would be writing if Woody Allen had been born in 1979.
7. Juno - This kind of took a hit from Michael Cera Overload Syndrome (MCOS) much like The Matrix took a hit after its sequels. Still one of my favorites.
6. High Fidelity - I've seen this more times than any other movie over the past ten years. It was my date-friendliest movie for a while, and evolved into something of a litmus test.
5. Let the Right One In - This movie gets better every time I watch it. The "Best. Vampire movie. Ever," quip on the front cover is annoyingly misleading. Lots of really cute, heartwarming scenes!
4. Almost Famous - Surprisingly, it's the only one on my list featuring Phlllip Seymour Hoffman. I hope I've not upset him.
3. Kill Bill 1 & 2 - Fair to count them as one movie? Seeing the first one in the theater seven times plus at least a dozen views between DVD and BR hasn't muted the goosebumps I get every time that siren sounds.
2. Lost In Translation - This movie has put me to sleep on many a night. In a good way. It tucks me in and kisses my forehead.
1. Inglorious Basterds - I like this one the best.
I wish 10 was more so I could include these:
Waitress
2LDK
City of God
Atonement
The Wrestler
Savages
Capote
Knocked Up
Mrs. Pettigrew Lives For A Day
Pan's Labyrinth
I <3 Huckabees
Bookmarks