Originally Posted by
Mr-K
- Resident Evil Extinction ------ You have much much better movies to chose from, stay away from RE.
- Hostel/Hostel 2 ------- Meh, the first one is ok, second is not but in truth....
- Cabin Fever ------- is a much better choice than either of the Hostel movies. This one is actually good.
- Feast ------ Fun little horror movie, I enjoyed it.
- The Hills Have Eyes ------ The original is a classic and the remake was actually decent.
- Session 9 ------ This needs to be on your must watch list if you haven't seen it. GREAT flick.
- Pandorum ------- I had high hopes for this one, it turned out pretty meh.
- Deadgirl ----- Also pretty meh, you have better choices.
- Halloween II ----- Which one? The Zombie one was horrible, but the original was alright.
- The Happening ------ STAY AWAY... FOR THE LOVE OF GOD DON'T MAKE YOURSELF SUFFER THIS MOVIE.
- Dead Snow ------- Good zombie flick, well worth watching.
- Fido ------ Another cool zombie flick, I would recommend both movies.
- Attack of the Killer Tomatoes ----- Attack is alright, but Return is freaking brilliant.
- Class of Nuke’em High ------- A classic in the cheesy horror tradition.
- Toxic Avenger Part 2 ----- You can't go wrong with any Toxie movies.
- Return of the Living Dead 2 ------ My personal favorite of the Return series. Great movie.
- Night of the Lepus ---- I randomly caught this one night on TV in HS. So horribly bad it's hilarious.
- Wolf Creek ----- You will fear Aussies after watching this movie.
- Anti Christ ----- FUCK. FUCKING HELL THIS MOVIE IS FUCKED UP
- Wild Zero ----- Pure unadulterated awesome.
- One Missed Call ------- Original Japanese version was decent, american remake was terrible.
- Tokyo Gore Police ------- Fun flick, but I think you have better choices.
- Pet Shop of Horrors ----- Which one? The corman or the later one? Either way, great movie.
- Hausu ---- I've hard good things but not seen it myself, need to get on that.
- Wolf Man ----- The recent remake? If so, avoid. If the original, it's good stuff.
- The Fly ---- Again which version? The old 50s one is so cheesy now it's pretty unwatchable.
- The Changeling ------ The angelina jolie flick? If so, resounding meh, it wasn't that great.
- Cujo ------- Still a great flick
- House ----- Decent, House 2 is all around better although not a horror movie at all.
- Nightmare on Elm Street 5 ------ Meh, once you get past 3 they're not worth the time. Aside from New Nightmare.
- Creepshow 2 ----- I liked the creepshow movies as a kid, haven't seen them since.
- Poltergeist ----- This movie raped my childhood and inspired an eternal fear of trees and clown dolls... HIGHLY RECOMMENDED.
- Children of the Corn ------ I remember liking this, but it's been a while.
- Pumpkinhead ----- Another one I liked but it's been a while.
- Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 ------ The best of the Hellraiser movies by far, watch this one and don't watch any others.
- The Dead Zone ----- Not really much of a horror movie IMO. Good movie, but I don't think it's horror.
- Jason Goes to Hell ----- Cheesy, kind of fun but you have better choices.
- The People Under the Stairs ------ I like this movie... weird craven at his best.
- Swamp Thing ----- Not as good as my childhood memories of it... I wish I hadn't rewatched it recently.
- The Gate ---- I liked this as a kid and watched it again recently and still think it's good stuff.
Bookmarks