Originally Posted by
MechDeus
Higher ranked:
Akai Katana was cool, MMP/PS were a lot of fun but kind of stupid easy, Geometry Wars 2 was great, and Mushihime Futari is good but I didn't like it as much as the first. Ikaruga is still good but I barely touched the 360 version, so I think I was a little burned out. Maybe when it hits PC I'll get back to it. I recall Ketsui being pretty great but I can't really remember how it plays.
Mid ranked:
Darius Burst, Deathsmiles I&II, Raiden Fighters, and Super Stardust HD were all solid but boring games. If nothing in the higher list existed then they would be worth playing, but they all have pacing issues and/or just plain lame mechanics that don't really make them worth the time. Radiant Silvergun has cool mechanics and great bosses but I nevertheless find it boring.
Low ranked:
Everyday Shooter was a good idea and visually very interesting, but it's not interesting to play and the eight-way shooting instead of analog annoyed me. Omega Five was garbage.
I don't think I've played any of the DDP games from last generation, Bullet Soul, or Raiden IV.
Bookmarks