I just saw this same thread on another forum and people mentioned Mullholland Drive. I don't understand why people love that movie so much. It was good, I enjoyed it - but come on.
LIST THREAD GO!
A while ago I was asked this very question, so I decided to try and make a definitive list of my 20 favorite movies in order. After weeks of tweaking, I've come up with something that I'm pretty happy with.
Currently, this is what I have:
1) Mulholland Dr.
2) Wet Hot American Summer
3) Enter The Void
4) Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
5) Mysterious Skin
6) Akira
7) Suspiria
8) A Nightmare on Elm Street
9) RoboCop
10) Possession
11) The Shining
12) Angst
13) Perfect Blue
14) Videodrome
15) Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
16) The Lost Boys
17) The Devils
18) The Fifth Element
19) Taxi Driver
20) Gummo
So what are yours? Bonus points if its in order, which makes it much harder and more fun to do. I figured at the very least we'd get some good recommendations and some laughs at some of the more ridiculous stuff people like (yes, i like Scott Pilgrim more than Taxi Driver, DEAL WITH IT.)
I just saw this same thread on another forum and people mentioned Mullholland Drive. I don't understand why people love that movie so much. It was good, I enjoyed it - but come on.
I know right, why would some people like a movie more than other people liked it for maybe different or the same reasons when they could like another movie that is possibly held in higher regard or more generally accepted or maybe just liked by a different group of people or maybe the same people, come on.
1. Terminator 2
2. Fargo
3. Manhunter
4. No Country For Old Men
5. The Black Hole
6. High Noon
7. Dark City
8. The Big Lebowski
9. The Blair Witch Project
10. Last Days
11. Ghostbusters
12. The Fugitive
13. The Great Mouse Detective
14. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
15. The Life Aquatic
16. Bruiser
17. Cannibal! The Musical
18. Ravenous
19. Apocalypse Now
20. (tie) Original Star Wars Trilogy, Friday the 13th series
Yeah, I know #20 seems like a cop-out, but that's how I view 'em. Most of my list is pretty fluid, but the top five are rock solid, at the least.
I'm not a devious man by nature... but when you're unarmed, your tactics might gonna be downright Archimedean.
I wish I could find the one from when I was nineteen. This is a rough guess.
- The Good The Bad and The Ugly
- The Blues Brothers
- Jackie Brown
- Requiem For a Dream
- Seven Samurai
♠ ♠ ♠- The Maltese Falcon
- Once Upon a Time in the West
- The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
- Hud
- Unforgiven
♣ ♣ ♣- Mulholland Drive
- Alien
- A Clockwork Orange
- Pulp Fiction
- Dazed and Confused
♦ ♦ ♦- Sunset Boulevard
- No Country For Old Men
- Rear Window
- Stagecoach
- A Kentucky Fried Movie
♥ ♥ ♥
Last edited by Doc Holliday; 25 Oct 2011 at 11:55 AM.
Mulholland Drive is easily the greatest Hollywood movie since it captures the emotional truth (I hate using that term but it works here) of the Hollywood movie system and sheer greed, lust, desire, confusion and madness. It's also very noir and rips off Sunset Boulevard to an extent. I feel so strongly about it, it should be in my top 5! But like everything emotional, when the feeling was over, I dropped it at 11.
Here's some of mine. Most are recent. I don't have time to rank them.
The Big Lebowski, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Moulin Rouge, City of God, Trainspotting, Magnolia, Chinatown, Children of Men
Casablanca not showing up on people's lists makes me sad.
You sir, are a hideous hermaphroditical character which has neither the force and firmness of a man, nor the gentleness and sensibility of a woman.
Casablanca is great! But I like Maltese more and listed it. 20 was hard and I wanted variety and not all Westerns, Horror and Noir.
Bookmarks