The Hanna Barbarians - Syzygy
The Quarantines - Zombie Army
You think I'm kissing ass. I'm not.
I don't really care how many you list, or if they're in order.
Here's 10 albums I thought were worth mentioning. Some were released at the end of last year. Whatever.
Brutal Truth - End Time
Bosse de Naga - II
The Body - All the Waters of the Earth Turn to Blood
Julie Christmas - The Bad Wife
Circle Takes the Square - Decompositions Vol 1
Bon Iver - st
True Widow - As High As the Highest Heavens…
Postman Syndrome - God Forgive Our Grief
Botanist - I & II
Bjork - Biophilia
6 of them start with B!
Boo, Hiss.
The Hanna Barbarians - Syzygy
The Quarantines - Zombie Army
You think I'm kissing ass. I'm not.
"Question the world man... I know the meaning of everything right now... it's like I can touch god." - bbobb the ggreatt
I'm pretty happy with Zombie Army too!
The newest Noise by Numbers release was great.
So was Textbook's new shit.
Same deal with Explosions in the Sky. That's kind of a given though.
That's the only current stuff I can think of I've listened to this year.
As the Roots Undo is one of my favorite albums of all time and I'm glad to see they finally released Decompositions. I only gave it a brief listen but if it's as cryptic and enthralling as Roots was I'm there in a heartbeat.
As for 2011's other albums:
Amos Lee - Mission Bell
Destroy Rebuild Until God Shows - Self-Titled
and even though it's now 5 years old I just started listening to Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside of Me, so it's new to me!
Get back a bit and listen to Deja Entendu, imo. Great album. Their first album is also really good, but they are a totally different band now.
edit:
I know this is not the thread for this but here:
This is a wildly accurate song about being broken down by what you love the most.
Last edited by Josh; 02 Dec 2011 at 04:03 PM. Reason: truth and justice
Even Daisy has a couple good ones, but God and the Devil is on a whole nother level.
Lightning in a bottle moment.
Boo, Hiss.
I don't even know. I'll have to take stock. There has to be some from this year.
When i get my pc working again i'll contribute to this thread. i have a top 10 list of songs of 2011 in order, but i can't be fucked posting it from a phone.
Death Strike - Fuckin' Death (1991 reissue)
AOTY
Frank Ocean - Nostalgia, ULTRA
Tyler, the Creator - Goblin
Mellowhype - Blackenedwhite (updated reissue)
Domo Genesis - Under the Influence
12 Odd Future Songs - Odd Future
The Internet - Purple Naked Ladies
Mike G - Award Tour
Bookmarks