Bloody Wolf (TG16) - Never played the arcade version. Hardly a classic but fun for what it is. There's a few twists and turns that keep it from getting too stale.
5. Culdcept Revolt
The AI passed over so many opportunities to tool me in those last few stages. I think this is the best Culdcept. It's at least the most fun one. There's more, uh, "action" than any other as far as there's any action.
Now for onli-
...
...
....................
Now for Challenge Mode!
Bloody Wolf (TG16) - Never played the arcade version. Hardly a classic but fun for what it is. There's a few twists and turns that keep it from getting too stale.
Time Crisis (PS1): Ended up finishing +7.5". I could probably do it faster if I memorize stage 2/3.
Gunfighter: The Legend of Jesse James (PS1): Weak WWW Time Crisis clone, but the final boss quick draw was pretty cool.
27. Xenodrift
I don't think this is thread-worthy but I do see it as a Completed Game, so:
I made a dumb little top-down slippery-car action game for a seven-day game jam dedicated to fictional consoles. I used Pico-8, which was pretty fun to toy with even if it's not the most... realistic set of limitations. It was a good exercise.
Playable here.
Thats a fun little game, although I cannot for the life of me get the controls down. I keep slamming into buildings, but it's entertaining.
it's basically Asteroids with a car, lol. There's no brakes, just rotate and gas.
Little Nightmares (PS4) - There's some great scenery and characters in this one, especially the Spirited Away-like final chapter. Really well-done cinematic platformer, though I wish it weren't quite so cryptic in its narrative.
I really like those buildings and explosions in Xenodrift.
Bookmarks